Skip to main content

Track Coaching Staff

Jennifer Cully - Head Coach

Cody Wolf - Assistant Coach

Diana Locke - Assistant Coach

Glen Johnson - Assistant Coach

HS Track

Congratulations to our high school State track participants!

State Results:

Sydney Bacon: 100 M 13.59 (13th )

                           400 M  1:08.66 (15th )

Alivia Bacon:  800 M  2:46.12 (16th )

                         1600 M  6:04.35 (13th )

                         3200 M  12:27.76 (8th )  New school record!  Old record (12:43.3)was set by Crystal Bryant in 2000

John Cole Wiens:  110 Hurdles 17.00 (11th )

4x800M Relay:  Tucker Locke, Cooper Wolf, Alex Smith & Dylan Dewitt:  9:04.72  (13th )  PR of 11 seconds. 

The Cardinals all did a great job!

rEGIONAL tRACK 2021

Awesome day for the tracksters! Girls were 6th with 37 points and boys 13th with 17 points out of 22 teams!

Women:

  • 100M: Sydney Bacon 3rd 13.55
  • 400M: Sydney Bacon 3rd 1:05.00
  • 800M: Alivia Bacon 3rd 2:39.58
  • 1600M: Alivia Bacon 2nd 5:49.58
  • 3200M: Alivia Bacon 1st 13:25.95
  • Long Jump: Jacee Theurer 6th 14’2.25”

 

Men:

  • 200M: Grady Howell 5th 24.64
  • 110Hurdles: Cole Wiens 3rd 17.27
  • 300M Hurdles: Cole Wiens 5th 45.79
  • Javelin: Alex Smith 6th 136’0”
  • 4x100 Relay: 7th 48.57  Tucker Locke, Alex Smith, Cooper Wolf, Grady Howell
  • 4x800 Relay: 3rd 9:15.85  Tucker Locke, Cooper Wolf, Alex Smith, Dylan Dewitt

 

Congratulations to the State Qualifiers:

Sydney Bacon 100M & 400M

Alivia Bacon 800M, 1600M & 3200M

Cole Wiens 110M Hurdles

4x800M Relay: Tucker Locke, Cooper Wolf, Alex Smith, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant & Grady Howell

 

State Meet will be held Saturday May 29th @ Wichita State University

3200: 11:00 A.M.

Girls 100M Prelims: 11:56 A.M.  Finals 2:42 P.M.

Boys 110 Hurdle Prelims: 12:44 P.M.  Finals 2:34 P.M.

Boys 4x800 Relay: 2:06 P.M.

Girls 1600M: 3:30 P.M.

Girls 400M: 4:34 P.M.

Girls 800M: 6:02 P.M.

lEAGUE TRACK 2021

Women:

  • 100M: Sydney Bacon 1st (13.55)
  • 200M: Sydney Bacon 6th (30.70)
  • 400M: Sydney Bacon 1st (1:05.40), Jacee Theurer 5th (1:15.35)
  • 800M: Alivia Bacon 2nd (2:44.30)
  • 1600M: Alivia Bacon 2nd (5:47.74)
  • 3200M: Alivia Bacon 2nd (12:51.14)
  • Long Jump: Jacee Theurer 5th (13’11”)
  • Triple Jump: Jacee Theurer 2nd (28’9.5”)
  • Javelin: Alivia Bacon 3rd (78’11”)

Team Score: 4th w/66pts.

 

Men:

  • 200M: Grady Howell 7th (25.65)
  • 400M: Dylan Dewitt 4th (57.97), Grady Howell 6th (59.2)
  • 110 Hurdles: Cole Wiens 2nd (16.17)
  • 300 Hurdles: Cole Wiens 5th (46.57)
  • 4x100: 4th (51.65) Gus Wiens, Cole Wiens, Cooper Wolf, Grady Howell
  • 4x400: 2nd (4:04.21) Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Alex Smith
  • 4x800: 1st (9:35.62) Tucker Locke, Cooper Wolf, Alex Smith, Dylan Dewitt
  • Long Jump: Cole Wiens 7th (17’4.5”)
  • Triple Jump: Tucker Locke 6th (33’6.5”)
  • Javelin: Tucker Locke 2nd (137’8.25”), Alex Smith 3rd (126’6”)

Team Score: 6th w/57pts.

Border Queen results from May 4

Women:  

  • Sydney Bacon:  100 M 1st (13.92), 200 M 4th (29.91), 400 M 1st (1:07.53)
  • Jacee Theurer:  400 M 4th (1:13.88), Long Jump 6th (13’4”), Triple Jump 6th (27’2”)
  • Alivia Bacon:  1600 M 1st (5:55.87), 3200 M 1st (13:03.04)

Team: 4th

 

Men:

  • Tucker Locke: Javelin 2nd (137’3”)
  • Alex Smith: Javelin 5th (123’4.5”)
  • Gus Wiens: Javelin 7th (112’1”)
  • 4x800 M Relay: 2nd (9:21.89)  Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Alex Smith, Cooper Wolf
  • 4x400 M Relay: 5th (4:00.90) Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Alex Smith

Team: 9th

Women 2nd and men 3rd at Udall on May 7

Women:

  • 100 M:  Sydney Bacon 1st (13.63)
  • 200 M:  Sydney Bacon 2nd (28.96)
  • 400 M:  Sydney Bacon 1st (1:10.54), Jacee Theurer 2nd (1:13.58)
  • 800 M:  Alivia Bacon 2nd (2:55.23)
  • 1600 M: Alivia Bacon 2nd (5:59.28)
  • 3200 M: Alivia Bacon 1st (13:18.65)
  • Javelin:  Alivia Bacon 3rd (88’9”)
  • Triple Jump: Jacee Theurer 3rd (27'2.5")

Team Score: 2nd w/74 Pts.

 

Men:

  • 200 M: Grady Howell 3rd (24.58)
  • 400 M: Dylan Dewitt 4th (58.61)
  • 110 Hurdles:  Cole Wiens 2nd (16.95)
  • 300 Hurdles: Cole Wiens 3rd (46.27)
  • 4x100 Relay: 4th (49.37) Alex Smith, Gus Wiens, Cole Wiens, Grady Howell
  • 4x400 Relay: 2nd (4:02.37) Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Alex Smith
  • 4x800 Relay: 1st (9:42.13) Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Alex Smith
  • Long Jump: Cole Wiens 6th (17’10.5”)
  • Triple Jump: Tucker Locke 5th (34'10")
  • Javelin: Tucker Locke 1st (133’11”), Alex Smith 2nd (133’9”)

Team Score: 3rd w/69 Pts.

Women:  

  • Sydney Bacon:  100 M 1st (13.92), 200 M 4th (29.91), 400 M 1st (1:07.53)
  • Jacee Theurer:  400 M 4th (1:13.88), Long Jump 6th (13’4”), Triple Jump 6th (27’2”)
  • Alivia Bacon:  1600 M 1st (5:55.87), 3200 M 1st (13:03.04)

Team: 4th

 

Men:

  • Tucker Locke: Javelin 2nd (137’3”)
  • Alex Smith: Javelin 5th (123’4.5”)
  • Gus Wiens: Javelin 7th (112’1”)
  • 4x800 M Relay: 2nd (9:21.89)  Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Alex Smith, Cooper Wolf
  • 4x400 M Relay: 5th (4:00.90) Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Alex Smith

Team: 9th

Fourteen Personal Bests set at Wellington on April 30

Women:

  • 100 M:  Sydney Bacon 3rd (13.53)
  • 200 M: Sydney Bacon 4th (29.04)
  • 400 M: Sydney Bacon 2nd (1:07.36), Jacee Theurer 4th (1:10.89)
  • 800 M: Alivia Bacon 2nd (2:40.63)
  • 1600 M: Alivia Bacon 1st (5:55.97)

 

Men:

  • 400 M:  Cooper Wolf 5th (57.13)
  • 110 Hurdles: Cole Wiens 3rd (16.40)
  • 300 M Hurdles: Cole Wiens 5th (47.08)
  • Javelin: Tucker Locke 2nd (141’7”), Alex Smith 4th (133’10”)
  • 4x800 M Relay: 3rd (9:26.93) Cooper Wolf, Dylan Dewitt, Alex Smith, Tucker Locke
  • 4x400 M Relay: 7th (4:03.24) Tucker Locke, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Alex Smith

Sydney bacon brings home two golds from Central on April 27

Women:

  • 100 M--- Sydney Bacon 1st (13.68)
  • 200 M --- Sydney Bacon 3rd (29.45)
  • 400 M --- Sydney Bacon 1st (1:07.06), Jacee Theurer 4th (1:13.65)
  • 800 M ---- Alivia Bacon 4th (2:46.50)
  • 1600 M – Alivia Bacon 4th (5:58.10)

Team--- 5th w/38 Pts.

 

Men:

  • 400 M ---- Dylan Dewitt 4th (58.90)
  • 110 M Hurdles --- Cole Wiens 3rd (17.31)
  • 300 M Hurdles --- Cole Wiens 2nd (47.24)
  • 4x800 M Relay ---- 2nd (9:29.48) Cooper Wolf, Dylan Dewitt, Alex Smith, Tucker Locke
  • 4x100 M Relay – 7th (52.44)  Gus Wiens, Dylan Dewitt, Slate Vanzant, Cooper Wolf
  • 1600 Medley Relay --- 3rd (4:14.24)  Tucker Locke, Cole Wiens, Cooper Wolf, Alex Smith
  • 4x400 M Relay ---- 5th (4:05.23) Alex Smith, Dylan Dewitt, Cooper Wolf, Tucker Locke
  • Javelin ---- Tucker Locke 2nd (139’0”), Alex Smith 4th (114’1”)

Team --- 5th (tie) w/48 Pts.

Cole wiens and alivia bacon capture golds at norwich on April 23

Women:8th w/29 Pts.

  • Sydney Bacon—100 M 3rd (13.60), 400 M 3rd (1:09.66)
  • Brooke Brown—200 M 5th (29.81)
  • Jacee Theurer – 400 M 7th (1:13.24), Triple Jump 7th (28’5.5”)
  • Alivia Bacon ---- 1600 M 1st (6:05.16)
  • 4x100 M Relay  6th (58.34) Sydney Bacon, Americus Pourner, Alivia Bacon, Brooke Brown
  • 4x400 M Relay 4th (4:52.26) Sydney Bacon, Alivia Bacon, Brooke Brown, Jacee Theurer

 

Men: 6th w/37 Pts.

  • Dylan Dewitt – 400 M 4th (58.56)
  • Cole Wiens --- 110 M Hurdles 1st (17.32), 300 M Hurdles 2nd (46.60), Long Jump 7th (18’0.5”)
  • Tucker Locke—Javelin 2nd (140’7”)
  • 4x800 M Relay 3rd (9:32.51) Cooper Wolf, Dylan Dewitt, Alex Smith, Tucker Locke
  • 4x4 M Relay  6th (4:01.83)  Cooper Wolf, Dylan Dewitt, Alex Smith, Tucker Locke

South Barber - Results from April 13

Women:

  1. 100 M:  Sydney Bacon 2nd  13.28
  2. 1600 M: Alivia Bacon 3rd    6:07.78
  3. 400 M: Sydney Bacon 3rd  1:08.12
  4. 200 M: Brooke Brown 4th  29.62
  5. 4x100 Relay: 6th (59.50)  Sydney Bacon, Americus Pourner, Alivia Bacon, Brooke Brown
  6. 4x400 Relay: 3rd (4:50.46) Sydney Bacon, Alivia Bacon, Brooke Brown, Jacee Theurer
  7. Team Score: 8th w/31 Pts.

 

Men:

  • Pole Vault:  Cole Wiens 6th (8’6”)
  • Javelin: Tucker Locke 5th  113’8’
  • 110 M Hurdles: Cole Wiens 2nd 17.66
  • 400 M: Dylan Dewitt 5th 1:00.15
  • Weight Man’s Relay: 5th (1:02.72) Chance Palmer, Christian Burden, Parker Dodd, Drew Clark
  • 4x400 Relay 6th (4:03.24) Gus Wiens, Dylan Dewitt, Cooper Wolf, Tucker Locke
  • 4x800 Relay 4th (9:56.47) Cooper Wolf, Dylan Dewitt, Gus Wiens, Tucker Locke
  • Team Score: 8th (tie) w/18 Pts.

Oxford Invitational - Results from April 1

Women: 

  • Sydney Bacon—1st 100 M (13.98), 1st 400 M (1:06.51)
  • Brooke Brown—1st 200 (30.33), 3rd Long Jump (14’8”)
  • Jacee Theurer—8th 400 (1:17.8), 5th Triple Jump (26’8”)
  • Alivia Bacon --- 3rd 1600 (6:12.48)
  • 4x100 M Relay – 1st (59.48)  Sydney Bacon, Americus Pourner, Alivia Bacon, Brooke Brown

Overall 4th w/57 Pts.

 

Men: 

  • Cole Wiens—5th Long Jump (17’2”)
  • Tucker Locke --- 3rd Javelin (120’6”)
  • Alex Smith --- 4th Javelin (113’2”
  • Slate Vanzant--- 6th Javelin (95’3”
  • 4x100 M Relay—5th (51.49)
  •      Tucker Locke, Alex Smith, Gus Wiens, Cole Wiens
  • 4x400 M Relay--- 2nd (4:07.55)
  •      Alex Smith, Dylan Dewitt, Cole Wiens, Tucker Locke
  • 4x800 M Relay--- 1st (9:51.48)
  •      Alex Smith, Dylan Dewitt, Gus Wiens, Tucker Locke

Overall 9th w/40 Pts.

2021 Schedule

Date Track Meet Location Time
April 1, 2021 Oxford Invitational Oxford 3:30 pm
April 13, 2021 South Barber Invitational Kiowa 3:00 pm
April 20, 2021 Border Queen Invitational Caldwell 3:00 pm
April 23, 2021 Norwich Invitational Norwich 3:00 pm
April 27, 2021 Central Invitational Central 3:00 pm
April 30, 2021 Wellington Invitational Wellington 3:15 pm
May 7, 2021 Udall Invitational Udall 3:00 pm
May 14, 2021 SCBL League Meet Caldwell 3:00 pm
May 20, 2021 Regionals TBD TBD
May 29, 2021 State Wichita State U TBD